186 live listings · Backend Engineer · Berlin
Backend Engineer jobs in Berlin
As of the latest dispatch there are 186 live backend engineer roles in berlin. SumUp, acemate.ai and Flix are the highest-volume hirers in this category this month. Use the ResuMinder extension to apply in one click — match your CV in real time and let us auto-fill the application form.
Refreshed continuously
Across active listings
Open positions
186 Backend Engineer roles in Berlin

Senior Backend Engineer (f/m/x)
Bonial International GmbH·Berlin
bonial helps you save time, money and paper! We are a digital advertising partner for offline businesses - we support retailers in their marketing activities and help them find a new audience. Would you like to join and be a part of digitalisation of retail? Bonial is part of Axe…

Staff Backend Engineer
Gradle Technologies·Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Who We Are Develocity is a first-of-its-kind toolchain observability and acceleration platform that helps software teams adopt and improve DORA capabilities (including continuous delivery) in order to achieve software delivery excellence. It combines build and test acceleration w…

Backend Engineer - Communication Platform
SumUp·Berlin, Berlin, Germany
About the team: The Communications Squad is responsible for powering all self-service communications across SumUp—including SMS, email, push notifications, and WhatsApp. Today, we deliver around one billion messages every year, and we have bold plans to significantly increase bot…

Backend Engineer - Global Bank
SumUp·Berlin, Berlin, Germany
At SumUp, the Global Bank team builds the core infrastructure and services that give merchants a digital bank account, helping small businesses manage their money easily and reliably. The Balance Management Squad sits at the core of the Global Bank Platform. Right now, our team i…

Senior Backend Engineer (Golang) - Localization Platform
Wolt - English·Berlin, Berlin, Germany
About Wolt At Wolt, we create technology that brings joy, simplicity and earnings to the neighborhoods of the world. In 2014 we started with delivery of restaurant food. Now we're building the delivery of (almost) everything and you'll find us in over 500 cities in 30 countries a…

Softwareexpert:in C++, verteilte Backend-Services( Linux , Berlin, 70.000 - 90.000)
wabcon·Berlin
Unser Kunde ist einer der erfolgreichsten und innovativsten Finanzdienstleister in Europa und national und international in verschiedenen Bereichen wie Immobilien, Sport und Gesundheitswesen tätig. Mit einem starken Fokus auf nachhaltige und langfristige Investments begleitet das…

Senior Java Backend Engineer (m/f/x)
Atolls·Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Atolls is the world's largest community-driven shopping platform, active in 20+ markets. We help millions make smarter spending decisions across discovery, evaluation, and (re-)purchase by connecting people with the right brands and retailers. Our 1,000+ team across 10 countries …

Senior Backend Engineer - Elixir/Golang (m/f/d)
Gymondo GmbH·Berlin
Your Impact As a Senior Backend Engineer (m/f/d) at 7Mind, you’ll be part of a cross-functional team building technology that supports mental wellbeing at scale. You work end-to-end on features, take ownership of backend services and help shape a system that is reliable, maintain…

Senior Backend Developer (m/w/d)
New Soul·Berlin
Help us revolutionize the massage industry in Germany. At New Soul, we’re redefining modern wellness by blending premium in-studio experiences with a strong digital platform that powers booking, payments, memberships, and daily studio operations. As we scale across Germany, syste…

(Senior) Software Engineer - Backend (m/w/d)
FinCompare·Berlin
Unsere Vision ist es, kleinen und mittelständischen Unternehmen (KMU) den mühelosen Zugang zu den besten Finanzierungslösungen zu ermöglichen. Dafür verbindet FinCompare auf seiner einzigartigen Markt-Plattform KMU, Finanzinstitute und Finanzierungsberater:innen digital und persö…

Senior Backend Developer (f/m/x)
verkstedt GmbH·Berlin
Hi! We are verkstedt . 👋 We're a distributed team of software developers passionate about delivering high-quality applications with a strong focus on performance, scalability, and robust solutions that don't bother us during a nice board game session on a Saturday night. We speci…

Pflichtpraktikum Backend Softwareentwicklung & KI (m/w/d) - Python, APIs & MedTech
Think3DDD GbR·Berlin
💡 Du suchst ein Pflichtpraktikum, in dem du Backend-Entwicklung mit Python und modernen Technologien praxisnah anwenden kannst? 🧠 Du interessierst dich für KI, Datenverarbeitung oder medizinische Anwendungen – und möchtest sehen, wie Software echten Mehrwert schafft? Dann bist du…

Senior Backend Engineer
SumUp·Berlin, Germany
About the team SumUp's Point-of-Sale (POS) solution empowers cafes, shops, bars, hair salons, and other businesses to operate efficiently and grow. It offers a wide range of features, including product catalogs, inventory management, business analytics, compliance support, and lo…

Senior Backend Engineer - CRM (all genders)
Babbel·Berlin
We are looking for a full-time Senior Backend Engineer to join our Babbel Customer Communication Platform engineering team! Our CC Platform team (CRM area) provides services to other teams across the organization, helping them manage and maintain their data to use in the customer…

Senior Backend Engineer - CRM (all genders)
Babbel·Berlin
We are looking for a full-time Senior Backend Engineer to join our Babbel Customer Communication Platform engineering team! Our CC Platform team (CRM area) provides services to other teams across the organization, helping them manage and maintain their data to use in the customer…

Backend Engineer
B2C Fintech·Berlin
We are a Berlin-based B2C fintech operating in stealth, founded by two repeat founders (YC alum, exit) with prior 10+ year careers in investment banking and strategy consulting, respectively. We recently raised investment to assemble a 15-person, exceptionally strong core team. O…

Senior Backend Engineer
Bolt Technology·Berlin, Berlin, Germany
<gh-intro> <text> We are looking for an experienced Senior Backend Software Engineer to work on unique product challenges: complex algorithms for demand prediction, optimal real-time pricing, routing, fraud detection, distributed systems and much more. </text> </gh-intro> <gh-abo…

Senior Backend/Full-stack Software Engineer - TypeScript, NestJS (m/f/x)
Atolls·Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Atolls is the world's largest community-driven shopping platform, active in 20+ markets. We help millions make smarter spending decisions across discovery, evaluation, and (re-)purchase by connecting people with the right brands and retailers. Our 1,000+ team across 10 countries …

Senior Backend Engineer (Golang) - Localization Platform
Wolt - English·Berlin, Berlin, Germany
About Wolt At Wolt, we create technology that brings joy, simplicity and earnings to the neighborhoods of the world. In 2014 we started with delivery of restaurant food. Now we're building the delivery of (almost) everything and you'll find us in over 500 cities in 30 countries a…

Staff Backend Engineer (Technical Lead Responsibilities - Multi-Domain)
Qdrant·Berlin
About Qdrant Qdrant is a fully remote, cutting-edge technology company building the next generation of AI-native search infrastructure through our open-source vector database and managed Cloud offering. Our platform powers real-time search, recommendation systems, and AI workload…

Pflichtpraktikum Backend Softwareentwicklung & KI (m/w/d) - Python, APIs & MedTech
Think3DDD GbR·Berlin
💡 Du suchst ein Pflichtpraktikum, in dem du Backend-Entwicklung mit Python und modernen Technologien praxisnah anwenden kannst? 🧠 Du interessierst dich für KI, Datenverarbeitung oder medizinische Anwendungen – und möchtest sehen, wie Software echten Mehrwert schafft? Dann bist du…

Senior Java Backend Engineer - FlixTrain Operations Management System (m/f/d)
Flix·Berlin, Berlin, Germany
At Flix, we offer a tech-driven environment where innovation meets real-world impact, with competitive pay, strong growth opportunities, and a culture of collaboration and ownership. As a Senior Java Backend Engineer you will be part of a team that focuses on automating and strea…

Backend - und Datenbank- Entwickler (m/w/d) klinische Informationssysteme
Nexus Deutschland·Berlin
Möchtest du an der Spitze der E-Health-Innovation stehen und die Gesundheitsbranche revolutionieren? Bei Nexus Deutschland bieten wir dir die Möglichkeit, als Backend- und Datenbank-Entwickler (m/w/d) für klinische Informationssysteme deine Leidenschaft in die Tat umzusetzen. Wir…

Staff Backend Engineer
Gradle Inc.·Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Who We Are Develocity is a first-of-its-kind toolchain observability and acceleration platform that helps software teams adopt and improve DORA capabilities (including continuous delivery) in order to achieve software delivery excellence. It combines build and test acceleration w…
Adjacent roles
More roles in Berlin
Common skills